Sunday, August 11, 2013

Date night! The Chocolate Martini Bar Restaurant Review!

Don't forget to enter my August giveaway worth $110 while you're here! :)

Yay!! Date night! I was excited to have grownup dinner with the hubs I adore and anxious to try Louisville's own version of The Chocolate Martini Bar. It looks from the website like this is a little mini chain with locations in Louisville, Cleveland and Buffalo. 

First of all, what to wear??

Juicy Couture Palm Leaf Peplum Blazer
Current Elliott shredded boyfriend jeans
Bauble Bar rose gold chain
Vintage Gucci Crossbody
Donald Pliner neon cactus heels

I had been looking for a way to rock this horrible heavy rose gold chain from the July PopSugar box and it looks like I found it! I wove a little piece of black tulle ribbon through part and tied a bow, to make it a little more cheeky and a little less serious. I love doing this with the massive string of real pearls I have, too! So much more comfortable with things worn in a playful and unexpected way! 

To play up the Havana nights feel a little bit, I went with some really 60's makeup. Dramatic black liquid eyeliner cat eye, super frosted pink lip (Pop Beauty lip crayon from July Ipsy bag). Not sure how to really photograph makeup? I'm working on it! LOL!

Cheesy wink for ya! LOL

And now for the FOOooooD! So many things on the menu used chocolate in unexpected ways, from white chocolate sauce pasta to salads with shaved chocolate on top! Here's what we had:

Chocolate salted caramel martini, $8 on happy hour (normally $10). Pretty good! Pretty much no alcohol though! LOL!

Chocolate Bar Baguette, $6 on happy hour (normally $9). Toasted baguette with smooth dark chocolate and coarse sea salt and olive oil to dip. Yummmmmmy!
Apple and goat cheese salad, $9. We split one of these, this was my half! Fresh strawberries and blueberries, absolutely delicious and half was PLENTY! 

Mexican Pork Tenderloin, $12. Hubby's entree. He enjoyed it, I'm thinking he would try something different next time, though! 

Strawberry Balsamic Flatbread, $7. My entree. Homemade mozzarella, fresh strawberries, balsamic reduction, white chocolate. Really good and interesting! Would def try something different next time but enjoyed this as a unique vegetarian option!

The vibe in the place could use a little classing up. It was fine, just a little too casual for how good the food was and how pricey the drinks were, if that makes sense! One cute touch is the TVs spread out playing chocolate themed shows - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, I Love Lucy chocolate factory episode, etc. There was one in the bathroom playing a Spongebob episode about chocolate on a loop! LOL! 

Kind of Chuck E Cheesy to hear spongebob yelling CHOOOOooCOLATE while in the bathroom... 

There are some potential good times here with this $70 MEGATINI and the Manicure Mondays, when you get a free manicure with the purchase of a (regular sized) martini! 

OMG, now THAT'S a drink! Haha!

The takeaway? Probably won't do it again as a grownup night out but will definitely do a family meal there at some point. Kids eat free on Tuesdays and the kids menu looked like it could potentially be our girls' favorite place - PB&J, grilled cheese, kids mini fondue for dessert. 

And it was fun to walk around Westport Village for a bit! Picked up my new favorite University of Louisville game day pants and some cute jewelry at Apricot Lane! 

Can't wait for football! 

If you'd like to drool over the entire menu from The Chocolate Martini Bar, you can do so here! Enjoy!! 

No comments:

Post a Comment