Sunday, September 29, 2013

Sunday Social Linkup

Excited to linkup again and answer some fun questions to help you get to know me, and some other great bloggers, a little bit better!!

This week's questions:

1. What is your dream job?

Growing up I wanted to be a Supreme Court justice... Now, I've got the education, but I don't want to do anything anywhere close to that serious! LOL! Dream job would probably be something in the fashion world that gave me front row access to every Fashion Week in the world and VIP entrance to every fashion (and other) party! Can I just be Leandra Medine for a living??? haha

She's epic. Her blog is here

2. If you just won the lottery and didn't need to work for money, what would you do with your time?

Time, time, time. That's the trick, isn't it? As a busy mom of two very busy girls and a happy wife to a man who also loves adventures, the most precious commodity has long been time. The lottery would mean that hubs could quit the day job and do music full time and we would also squeeze in lots - LOTS - more travel! 

Weeks of unlimited time and plenty of unlimited funds to take the 9 year old on her dream trip to Bora Bora! Thanks, lottery! ;)

3. What piece of career advice would you give to someone just starting out in your field?

Um... for now my career field is mom and blogger and my advice for those is the same as for life in general - don't be afraid to shine! And, seriously, it's so cliche, but life is so short. Embrace and welcome every opportunity and laugh, laugh, laugh. Most situations are just plain ridiculous if you take a second to step back and look at them objectively!  

4. What is your ideal "just for fun" job?

I can be Type A and LOVE to organize and straighten. It's kind of sick, but it would really be fun to do people's closets, you know? And, OMG, you would get to be super nosy at the same time, which would be a great bonus! LOL! My mom is the same and I adore her and don't get to see her very often, so we could "just for fun" this together and that would be even better! 
A little shoe/closet porn from Mariah Carey

5. What was your first "real" job?

OMG... this is a hard one. I grew up working in my dad's grocery store... I mean, for real. Hung around there, worked the register, worked in the deli, everything you can think of from a young age. Child labor laws much?? haha! My first real job of my own choosing was maybe a summer job at Mr. Gatti's in small town USA where I went to college. And, oh lordy, that was the best. It was a group of friends who only hired friends to work there. We kept a keg in the walk-in cooler, blasted rock music, ate unlimited free pizza. We smelled like pizza all the time but it was a college dream job come true!! 

All buffets, all the time.... 

Beeeeeer!!! (biebs wasn't around though, LOL!)

These linkups are so much fun! Thanks for stopping by! Hope you're having an amazing weekend! :D


  1. I miss Mr Gattis!!! Ugh!!!! If you are ever in florida I have a closet for you! Stopping by from Sunday social.

    1. I don't even want to KNOW how many Gatti's cheesestix I've eaten in my life - wayyyy too many! And, my closets a mess, FYI! Haha! Thanks for stopping by!! :)

  2. Your Mom is definitely the best organizer I know! You 2 could do some SERIOUS organizing on a closet and laugh the whole time you were doing it!!lol

    1. Right??? It'd be awesome - job well done AND super fun in the process! I'm sure that's a job that would be most normal people's worst nightmares!! LOL!

  3. Hmm, I never had any career ambitions other than make money. For some stupid reason, I didn't factor in school loans into that equation!

    1. Ikr?? Don't know why people didn't stop me from racking up those loans when I had no intention of using the education! My kids won't be so fortunate, I'll be all over their business!! LOL! Thanks for stopping by! :)

  4. so i got paid one time to organize someone's was like heaven on earth LOL!

    so glad to be a new follower :) can't wait to read more

    1. Hahahaha!! So there's at least ONE person who understands where I'm coming from!! ;)

      Thanks so much for stopping by! So happy you're going to be back around! :D

  5. I totally agree that it would be amazing to get to organize stuff and use other people's money to do it. I LOVE to organize, but just don't have much room in the budget for it so I'd be all over doing it for someone else. The Container Store is seriously one of my fave places in the world. Great idea!

    Thanks for stopping by my blog for Sunday Social. Happy to have found you!